Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you register to use The London Conference website. The British Institute of International and Comparative Law (BIICL) is one of the organisers of The London conference 2019 and in collecting this information, we are acting as data controller on behalf of the conference steering committee and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

We strive to be as transparent as possible about how and why we use your personal details. We are committed to complying with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation 2003, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016.

Who are we?

The British Institute of International and Comparative Law (BIICL) is a registered charity (no. 209425) that provides informed, independent and practical legal ideas for a global community. We are located at Charles Clore House, 17 Russell Square, London WC1B 5JP. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@biicl.org or by telephone on +44 (0)207 862 5151.

We are registered as data controllers with the Information Commissioners’ Office under the Data Protection Act 1998 registration number Z8167581

What personal data do we collect?

When you register your interest in The London Conference we may ask you for the following personal information:

  • title
  • first and last name
  • contact telephone number
  • organisation/employer
  • occupation
  • email address

Why do we collect personal data?

We will use your information to contact you about The London conference We may ask you if you would like to ‘opt in’ or subscribe to receive more information about the Conference on an ongoing basis, at which point we may contact you with relevant information about this event in the future.

We do not collect payment details from you via this website. Payments for conference delegates will be collected on the event page for the conference via Eventbrite.

We may collect details about your usage of our website in the form of cookies – please see www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies for more information.

We may need to send your email address to third-party organisations to process our mailing lists and send out our email communications.

We may be required to share your name and dietary requirements with external events venues to ensure delegate lists and menus are accurate.

The London Conference will not share or sell your personal data to any third party for its own marketing purposes and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

How is information stored?

There is a lawful basis for holding your personal data which is that we wish to perform our obligations under the contract we have entered into with you.

Your information is stored securely and held according to the current GDPR standard. We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained.

Your rights over your information

All of your information will be kept in a secure database until such time as you wish us to delete it or ‘forget’ you.

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can also ask us to provide you with a copy of the information we hold and to stop using your information if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above (see Who are we?).

You can opt-out of any communication from The London Conference at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a communication

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF